CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80585

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,3,3,3-Pentafluoropropanol, CAS # 422-05-9, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,2,3,3,3- Pentafluoropropanol, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic alcohol indicated for use as a specialty chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2,2,3,3,3- Pentafluoropropanol will be 2905.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: Other: Derivatives of monohydric alcohols….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division